Accident Summary Nr: 94704.015 - Employee amputates 3 fingers on wheel saw

Accident Summary Nr: 94704.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224895.01504/13/2017331110Carpenter Technology Corporation

Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on April 9, 2017, Employee #1 was performing normal production work using an abrasive wheel saw. The abrasive wheel saw's counter weight broke, and the saw came down on the employee's hand, amputating three of his fingers.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Amputation, Finger, Hand, Saw, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224895.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction