Accident Summary Nr: 94703.015 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers On Screw Auger Of Food Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224893.015 | 04/12/2017 | 112320 | Prime Pak Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was guiding a batch of meat product into the vats placed at the bottom of the mixer. Watching his co-worker push the unload button on the control panel, he threw the switch that opened the door of the mixer and the meat started to flow out of the mixer into the vats where he made sure none spilled out. As he was guiding the meat, his right hand was caught by the mixers screw auger that amputated three of his fingers and his pinkie on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224893.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |