Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94698.015 - Employee Sustains Burns And Fracture In 10 Foot Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 94698.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224761.01504/12/2017311613Darling Ingredients Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using pressurized hot steam, try ing to unclog a hopper that was loaded with feathers. The pressure blew the empl oyee off of the auger, causing him to fall approximately 10 feet to the cement f loor below. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his forehead, as well as first a nd second degree burns.

Keywords: auger, burn, clogged, concrete slab, fall, forehead, hopper, pressure release, steam, steam cleaner, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224761.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts