Accident Summary Nr: 946970 - Employee killed in unauthorized use of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111157525 | 02/14/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Food Lion, Inc. |
Abstract: During his break, Employee #1 attempted to operate a forklift that he was not trained or cleared by the company to operate. The lift went into reverse, backed off a railroad dock, and fell onto Employee #1. He died of multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111157525 | Fatality | Concussion | Expediters |