Accident Summary Nr: 94697.015 - Employee's Finger Receives Metal Splinter And Later Becomes

Accident Summary Nr: 94697.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224752.01504/12/2017213112National Oilwell Varco, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was rolling metal pipe and performing a dry pipe inspection when he received a metal splinter in his finger. He thought that he had removed the splinter, but the wound became infected. Employee #1 went to a medical center, where he received treatment on the metal punctured wound and was then hospitalized because of the severity of the infected wound.

Keywords: Infection, Splinter, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224752.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction