Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94696.015 - Employee Falls From Concrete Form And Incurs Multiple Fractu

Accident: 94696.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1224728.01504/12/2017Red River Construction Co.

At 3:30 p.m. on April 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer heavy construction project. He was climbing dow n a concrete form when he fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services we re called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured right hip, four to six fra ctured ribs, fractures to the right arm, right wrist, and three fingers, a liver laceration, and a contusion to the pancreas.

Keywords: arm, climbing on column, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, hand, hip, liver, rib
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1224728.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: