Accident Summary Nr: 94695.015 - Employee amputates finger on saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203938.015 | 01/18/2017 | 321920 | South Texas Pallets |
Abstract: On January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the cutting area. The employee tried to remove the debris from around the saw blade, but sustained a laceration to his finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203938.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |