Accident: 94694.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Excavator Bucket And Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1224708.015 | 04/13/2017 | Vogel Excavation Company, Inc. |
At approximately 9:48 a.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing the cutti ng edge on bottom of Fisher EZ-V snowplow. The cutting edge on the plow was bent . He supported the right side of the plow on a 7-ton jack stands and used a C cl amp to straighten the bent cutting edge. When the C clamp would not work, he use d the arm of a Komatsu PC78 MR excavator to bend the cutting edge back and hold it in position. Lying on a mechanic's creeper, he slid under the plow and attemp ted to attach the V-plow flap mounting weldment bracket, which attached to the b ottom of the plow with two bolts. While working under the plow, Employee #1 stru ck the mounting bolts with a 3-pound sledgehammer to align them. The vibration from the hammer caused the excavator bucket to slip and the bucket struck him i n his head, causing skull fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical cen ter, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1224708.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |