Accident Summary Nr: 946939 - Employee killed when entangled in cloth machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111144622 | 12/20/1993 | 2258 | 0 | Guilford Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 1993, Employee #1 was feeding cloth material in the area around the beam and became entangled and wrapped in the cloth around the beam. He died of head trauma. A major cause of the accident was that procedures allowed the employee to work around machinery feeding cloth material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111144622 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |