Accident Summary Nr: 946939 - Employee killed when entangled in cloth machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 946939 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11114462212/20/199322580Guilford Mills, Inc.

Abstract: On December 17, 1993, Employee #1 was feeding cloth material in the area around the beam and became entangled and wrapped in the cloth around the beam. He died of head trauma. A major cause of the accident was that procedures allowed the employee to work around machinery feeding cloth material.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111144622 Fatality Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators