Accident Summary Nr: 94693.015 - Employee disassembling crane is struck and is injured by a

Accident Summary Nr: 94693.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224697.01504/13/2017238910Marucci & Gaffney Excavating Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a bridge girder replacement project. Employee #1 was removing the lattice pins from a lattice boom crane when the lattice section fell and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs and a spinal disk.

Keywords: Boom, Bridge, Construction, Crane, Dismantling, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224697.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: