Accident Summary Nr: 946913 - FALL - TOWER COLLAPSED DUE TO UNBALANCED LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122136013 | 07/20/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing 0.375-inch-diameter galvanized conductors supported by electric power transmission towers. The towers were originally constructed in 1914, and the power lines were inactive. Two members of the crew were working on a tower that was located in a low lying area and that was known to have its legs under water from time to time. The crew had not inspected the tower before they climbed it, and the tower was not braced or guyed to support the additional stresses that would be imposed. When two of the three conductors supported by the tower were cut, the unbalanced load on the tower caused it to fall over. The two employees fell to the ground with the tower. Both of them were hospitalized for severe injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122136013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 122136013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |