Accident Summary Nr: 94690.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and incurs back fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224662.015 | 04/11/2017 | 238130 | Jorge Rodriquez |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor at a multiemployer project for a multifamily residential building, was climbing an 8-foot stepladder. He was using both hands in an attempt to take a measurement and thus did not have a stable three-point contact as he climbed. Employee #1 lost his balance. He leaned over the ladder, which slid out from under him. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1224662.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |