Accident Summary Nr: 94690.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and incurs back fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 94690.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224662.01504/11/2017238130Jorge Rodriquez

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor at a multiemployer project for a multifamily residential building, was climbing an 8-foot stepladder. He was using both hands in an attempt to take a measurement and thus did not have a stable three-point contact as he climbed. Employee #1 lost his balance. He leaned over the ladder, which slid out from under him. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his back.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Stepladder, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224662.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: