Accident Summary Nr: 946897 - Employee struck and killed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18456178 | 09/21/1993 | 5074 | 0 | Usco Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to put pipe into a steel rack when the welds failed, causing the rack to tip over. The stored pipe struck Employee #1 in the head and upper chest, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18456178 | Fatality | Concussion | Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c. |