Accident Summary Nr: 946889 - Employee struck and killed by runaway backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18458471 | 11/05/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Bell Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 4, 1993, Employee #1 was working inside a catch basin cleaning out accumulations of dirt from adjacent road construction. Another employee was operating a backhoe, also removing dirt that had accumulated inside the catch basin. An automobile was attempting to pass the backhoe, requiring the operator to get off the machine and move construction materials that were blocking the roadway. As the operator was moving this material, the backhoe rolled backwards, striking Employee #1 and knocking him down. The backhoe forced a steel stake into Employee #1, causing fatal injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18458471 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |