Accident Summary Nr: 94687.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Pinch Point Created By Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1224646.015 | 04/12/2017 | 325998 | Ge Water & Process Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was performing a monthly maintenance inspection of the company's main boiler by switching from natural gas fuel to diesel fuel and back again. He had removed the guard that covered a turning belt and pulley. While removing a belt from a belt and pulley and reaching for a tool with the left hand, his right middle finger was caught in the ingoing pinch point, created by the pulley and belt, removing the right middle fingertip below the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1224646.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |