Accident Summary Nr: 946863 - Employee killed when pulled through paper reel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18504050 | 08/06/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Cascades Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was re-threading a tissue paper machine in the machine room. As he tossed the lead line of paper between the in-running nip points of the paper reel and takeup roll, he was pulled through the reels. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18504050 | Fatality | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |