Accident Summary Nr: 946855 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111144945 | 10/14/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Lannie Dillard |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 11, 1993, Employee #1, a tree cutter, felled an 90 foot tall oak tree. As the tree fell, the top branches of the tree struck a black gum tree that was about 80 feet away from the oak tree and on the opposite bank of a shallow hollow between the two trees. After the oak tree was felled, Employee #1 left the immediate area and took a break with the skidder operator. After resting for 10 to 15 minutes, the two men returned to work and Employee #1 started to delimb the felled oak tree. Approximately 5 minutes later, (15 to 20 minutes from the time the oak tree had been felled), the black gum tree fell, striking Employee #1 on the left side of the head. He sustained massive and fatal head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Burke County Medical Examiner. Because Employee #1 was a subcontractor, no employee/employer relationship existed on this work site and no OSHA inspection was conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111144945 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |