Accident Summary Nr: 94685.015 - Employee suffers broken nose when struck by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224638.015 | 04/12/2017 | 622210 | Ca State Hospital - Coalinga |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was questioning a patient who suddenly became agitated and unruly. The employee confronted the patient and began to search the patient for a metal splint that had gone missing. The patient became agitated and struck the employee with a closed first on the nose. The employee's nose swelled and was ldiagnosed to be broken several hours later. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224638.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, guards |