Accident Summary Nr: 946848 - Employee cuts finger on bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18482877 | 02/19/1990 | 5411 | 0 | The Kroger Co Store 318 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing frozen hamburger sections on a Hobart bandsaw, which is used in the food-service industry to cut meat, when he put his finger too close to the blade and cut his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18482877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |