Accident Summary Nr: 94683.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by a hydraulic cylin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1224620.015 | 04/03/2017 | 213111 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 2017, an employee was climbing onto a drilling rig skid. The employee grabbed a hydraulic cylinder to assist climbing onto the drilling rig skid. The employee was struck by the hydraulic cylinder and sustained amputation of the right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1224620.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |