Accident Summary Nr: 94682.015 - Employee is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 94682.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224604.01503/30/2017236115Civil Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 29, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting a sink basin. He grabbed or pushed a grounded copper pipe and contacted a live electrical part. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Lockout/Tagout, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224604.015 30 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: