Accident Summary Nr: 946814 - Employee hospitalized after struck by exploding tire and rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18504399 | 01/25/1990 | 5531 | 0 | Elk Super Tire, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a tire rim to seal a pinhole leak that had caused a flat tire. The tire was inflated and on the rim. The heat from the welding torch apparently caused the air in the tire to expand rapidly and the tire exploded. Employee #1 was struck by the tire and rim. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18504399 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |