Accident Summary Nr: 94680.015 - Employee, struck by falling steel beam and incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224596.015 | 04/12/2017 | 236220 | Ferguson Construction Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel framing for a manufacturing plant. Employee #1, working from an aerial lift approximately 4 feet above the ground, was assisting Coworker #1 to install steel door jams for overhead doors at the building's south docks. Coworker #2, who was installing a 3 by 3 by 20 1/4-inch thick steel angle, was working from a second aerial lift approximately 30 to 40 feet above Employee #1. Coworker #2 finished an initial tack weld and attempted to reposition his aerial lift. The tack weld broke, and the steel member fell and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the vertebrae, clavicle, and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1224596.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |