Accident Summary Nr: 94676.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures pelvis and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224558.015 | 04/12/2017 | 236116 | Division 7 Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a building insulation company, was working at a construction site for a two-story residential building. He was working from a mobile scaffold and installing insulation in the joists of a ceiling. The scaffold tipped, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224558.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |