Accident Summary Nr: 94676.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures pelvis and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 94676.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224558.01504/12/2017236116Division 7 Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a building insulation company, was working at a construction site for a two-story residential building. He was working from a mobile scaffold and installing insulation in the joists of a ceiling. The scaffold tipped, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis and leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Insulator, Leg, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1224558.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: