Accident Summary Nr: 94675.015 - Employee trips on a pallet jack and fractures left wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 94675.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224361.01504/12/2017444110Home Depot U.S.A Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was walking backwards while handling a big box. The employee tripped on a pallet jack that was not secured in place, and fell onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left wrist.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Jack, Material Handling, Pallet, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224361.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators