Accident Summary Nr: 946749 - Employee's beard singed by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 946749 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1855292701/04/199121110R J Reynolds Tobacco Co
1855293501/04/199117110Industrial Air, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Industrial Air, Inc., in Greensboro, NC, was assigned to weld or connect a roof vent by a connector pipe (branch line) to the main trunk exhaust line on a roof that led to an incinerator. Flammable and/or combustible fumes were discharged from a nearby exhaust vent while he was welding. The fumes caused a flash fire that singed the employee's beard, but he suffered no burns.

Keywords: HAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EXHAUST FUMES, FIRE, WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18552927 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sheetmetal duct installers
2 18552935 Occupation Not Listed