Accident Summary Nr: 946749 - Employee's beard singed by flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18552927 | 01/04/1991 | 2111 | 0 | R J Reynolds Tobacco Co |
| 18552935 | 01/04/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Industrial Air, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Industrial Air, Inc., in Greensboro, NC, was assigned to weld or connect a roof vent by a connector pipe (branch line) to the main trunk exhaust line on a roof that led to an incinerator. Flammable and/or combustible fumes were discharged from a nearby exhaust vent while he was welding. The fumes caused a flash fire that singed the employee's beard, but he suffered no burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18552927 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheetmetal duct installers | ||
| 2 | 18552935 | Occupation Not Listed |