Accident Summary Nr: 946731 - CHEMICAL SPILL, NO INJURIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18463877 | 01/05/1990 | 2822 | 0 | Walsh Divison Colloids Inc. |
18463869 | 01/04/1990 | 2821 | 0 | Walsh Divison Colloids Inc. |
Abstract: Reducing agents were added to a mixing tank to reduce high monomer levels of ethyl and butyl acrylate, and acrylonitrile. Monomer levels were higher than originally tested by the lab and told to supervisors. The reducing agents reacted violently with monomers causing 10 gallons to boil over and spew out hitting the ceiling, the opposite wall, and the floor. Employees were not in the area when the accident occurred. Employees left the plant. No fatalities or injuries were reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18463877 | ||||
2 | 18463869 |