Accident Summary Nr: 94672.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224444.015 | 04/12/2017 | 238190 | Hatcher Construction & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the roof of a commercial building. He was applying tape above metal flashing when he fell from the roof to the concrete surface below, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured toe, a sprained right arm, and injured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224444.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |