Accident Summary Nr: 94668.015 - Employee operating jackhammer falls and fractures vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1224424.015 | 04/12/2017 | 238110 | Dresser-Rand Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a supplier of rotating equipment, was engaged in the demolition of a foundation at a construction worksite. He was operating a jackhammer when he dropped the machine, overreached to catch it, and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1224424.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |