Accident Summary Nr: 946673 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18575852 | 11/16/1989 | 2299 | 0 | Harper - Crawford Bag Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on November 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a forklift with a load of tobacco sheets. He was preparing to descend a concrete grade with the load up when the forklift overturned pinning him under the forklift. Employee # 1 died from multiple blunt traumas to the chest and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18575852 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |