Accident Summary Nr: 946657 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN TRAILER AND LOADING DOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18575225 | 11/29/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to move a trailer that had been loaded. When Employee #1 went to the back of the trailer to check the door, the trailer moved and pinned the employee between the trailer and the loading dock resulting in fatal internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18575225 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |