Accident Summary Nr: 946558 - Employee killed when struck by kicked back board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18475673 | 08/16/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a section of a board while feeding an edger at a sawmill. According to a witness, the board kicked back from the edger and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18475673 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |