Accident Summary Nr: 94655.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Pitch Point On Glue Roller M

Accident Summary Nr: 94655.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224244.01504/11/2017326130Patrick Industries

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a glue roller machine. As he operated the machinery, one of his fingers was caught in an in-going pitch point created by the rollers of the machine. This nip point amputated the tip of the caught finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Glue, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224244.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction