Accident Summary Nr: 94655.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Pitch Point On Glue Roller M
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224244.015 | 04/11/2017 | 326130 | Patrick Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a glue roller machine. As he operated the machinery, one of his fingers was caught in an in-going pitch point created by the rollers of the machine. This nip point amputated the tip of the caught finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224244.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |