Accident Summary Nr: 94654.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when pinned by solid waste co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224235.015 | 04/06/2017 | 562111 | Magic Valley Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 5, 32017, an employee was preparing to unload trash from the garbage truck. However, his misjudged situation and was pinned by the compactor plate. The employee was crushed and killed by solid waste compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224235.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |