Accident Summary Nr: 946517 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY CRANE BOOM IS KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 946517 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528229608/24/198916220Cianbro/Williams Brothers, A Joint Venture

Abstract: Employee #1 operating a truck crane was struck about the head by the crane boom which had separated from the pedestal weldment after the connecting fasteners sheared and was killed. The conclusion was that several of the fasteners had become loose creating unusual stress and fatigue on the other fasteners. There was no evidence that either the operator or management knew of the condition of the fasteners.

Keywords: HEAD, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15282296 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators