Accident Summary Nr: 946509 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 946509 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/02/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528225408/16/198951910Johnson Merchantile Company

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS OPERATING A DUMP TRUCK AT A WAREHOUSE OWNED BY HIS EMPLOYER. THE TRUCK DRIVER SUSTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE RAISED THE BODY OF THE TRUCK SO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT THE TRUCK BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15282254 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy