Accident Summary Nr: 946509 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15282254 | 08/16/1989 | 5191 | 0 | Johnson Merchantile Company |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS OPERATING A DUMP TRUCK AT A WAREHOUSE OWNED BY HIS EMPLOYER. THE TRUCK DRIVER SUSTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE RAISED THE BODY OF THE TRUCK SO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT THE TRUCK BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15282254 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |