Accident Summary Nr: 94650.015 - Employee's arm is crushed and fractured when caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 94650.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224217.01504/11/2017332710Trend Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1, a press brake operator, and a coworker were both bending a metal part: Shell, Cover, UDM, #Arxium P/N 10-501104-000A (Trend P/N 105990), on the Cincinnati 90 Ton Press D42, Serial #52287, using a foot pedal. The employee and the coworker would hold one end of the part and make a total of eight different bends until it was the intended shape of a metal box. After their lunch break, Employee #1 and the coworker started on a new box, but noticed that one of the corners of the box was not shaped the way it was designed. When this happened, the press brake operators would make various holding adjustments and switch sides. The two switched sides, but Employee #1 did not notice that on the new side, his arm was now positioned underneath the die of the press brake. When the foot pedal was activated, Employee #1s right arm was caught and pinched underneath the die, crushing his forearm, and causing multiple fractures, as well as tissue and nerve damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Foot-Powered Press, Fracture, Machine Guarding, Press Brake, Unguarded Live Parts, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224217.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified