Accident Summary Nr: 946491 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15282262 | 08/14/1989 | 0132 | 0 | Wallace Lee James, Sr. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN ELECTRIC HOIST AT A BULK TOBACCO BARN. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY A GROUND FAULT IN THE HOIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15282262 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |