Accident Summary Nr: 94649.015 - Worker steadying ladder is struck and is injured by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 94649.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224202.01504/11/2017238210Ams Services & Designs, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction subcontractor at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building, were removing a light fixture from a roof joist. Employee #1 was standing at the base of a Werner 10-foot A-Frame ladder and steadying it. Coworker #1 was standing on the ladder's top step and reaching up to a height as great as 16 feet to disconnect the 30-pound temporary halogen light fixture. Coworker #1 disconnected the light fixture, but then lost control of the fixture. The fixture fell, first striking a ceiling tile framing 9 feet above a concrete floor and then continuing to fall and striking Employee #1. The light fixture fell approximately 16 feet before striking Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for bruises, contusions, and possible nerve damage to the left shoulder and lower neck area.

Keywords: Construction, Contusion, Dismantling, Falling Object, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Neck, Shoulder, Struck By, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224202.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: