Accident Summary Nr: 946483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15282098 | 06/05/1989 | 2048 | 0 | Tri County Feed Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using the grain auger on a bulk feed truck to deliver feed to a storage tank on a farm. The auger boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee sustained an electric shock and severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15282098 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |