Accident Summary Nr: 94647.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers On Auger's Unguarded Rotati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222751.015 | 04/12/2017 | 311812 | Garden Of Light, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 had removed a guard on an auger and reached into it to clean product from the auger blade from a food-processing machine. The machine had finished its run of instant oatmeal and needed a change in its processing flavors. Employee #1 removed an access door and reached into the auger (which he thought was off) to clear some product. As he removed the product, the auger unexpectedly started. The auger's unguarded rotating parts amputated the index, middle and ring fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222751.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |