Accident Summary Nr: 94646.015 - Employee is injured when struck by high-low fork truck

Accident Summary Nr: 94646.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224187.01504/11/2017238120Kenny Garcia

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee, who had just completed inspecting parts at a table behind Press Number 23, left the area and started walking toward the entrance to the shipping department. While walking from the shipping department, the employee was struck by the right front tire of a high-low fork truck. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his right foot and needed reconstructive surgery to repair the damage to his right elbow resulting in a four night hospitalization.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Crushed, Elbow, Foot, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224187.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: