Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 946459 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 946459 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847649911/30/198924110R.M. Hart & Sons Logging

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on November 30, 1989, Employee #1, a tree feller, was felling a 97 ft high and 26 in. diameter white oak tree when the tree set back onto the chain saw blade and the blade bound up. The operator of a Timberjack 380A skidder started to push the tree off the saw blade in the direction (west) in which the tree had been notched to fall. He did not know that an approximately 3 in. by 4 in. area on the south side of the tree had not been cut through and was still attached to the tree stump. When the operator placed the skidder blade and pushed against the tree, the tree rolled to off the south end of the skidder blade but the 3 in. by 4 in. area still attached to the stump section did not break loose. This caused the falling tree to be pulled to the east, opposite from the intended westward direction. Employee #1, who was standing 78 degrees east of the tree's stump, was struck by the falling tree, and sustained serious injuries to his chest. He died.

Keywords: chest, tree felling, chain saw, jammed, tree, skidder, struck by, falling object, logging, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18476499 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations