Accident Summary Nr: 94644.015 - Employee is killed in explosion while cleaning equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224114.015 | 04/11/2017 | 332993 | Orbital Atk Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was using a spatula to break up dried Tetrazene that was lying inside the vacuum receiver. The employee was standing over the vacuum receiver when the Tetrazene exploded, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224114.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |