Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94641.015 - Excavation Worker'S Foot Is Run Over And Crushed By Bulldoze

Accident: 94641.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1223104.01504/11/2017R & B Companies Llc

On April 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, and Co worker #1, the company owner, were engaged in excavation work at a multifamily r esidential building site. Employee #1 was checking grading stakes and worksite levels, and Coworker #1 was operating a Case 1150 G bulldozer. Employee #1 was bending over to perform his assigned duties when the bulldozer ran over his foot . Employee #1's foot was caught under the grouser bars on the bulldozer's track s. Emergency services were called as coworkers dug out his foot. Employee #1 w as transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed foot and amputated toe.

Keywords: amputation, bulldozer, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, excavation, foot, residential construction, run over, toe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1223104.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: