Accident: 94641.015 - Excavation Worker'S Foot Is Run Over And Crushed By Bulldoze
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1223104.015 | 04/11/2017 | R & B Companies Llc |
On April 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, and Co worker #1, the company owner, were engaged in excavation work at a multifamily r esidential building site. Employee #1 was checking grading stakes and worksite levels, and Coworker #1 was operating a Case 1150 G bulldozer. Employee #1 was bending over to perform his assigned duties when the bulldozer ran over his foot . Employee #1's foot was caught under the grouser bars on the bulldozer's track s. Emergency services were called as coworkers dug out his foot. Employee #1 w as transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed foot and amputated toe.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1223104.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |