Accident Summary Nr: 94640.015 - One employee drowned and One injured when boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 94640.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224047.01504/11/2017921150Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, employees tasked to sea lion counts (enumeration run) had just completed the task and were returning to their original boat launch site. A 26-feet tuff boat capsized as a wave came over the bow swamping the boat causing it to roll and sink with all four occupants located in the cabin. All members were able to escape the cabin and emerge. However, Employee #1 drowned and Employee #2 was hospitalized. Life jackets (PFD's) were worn by all crew members.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224047.015 56 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.