Accident Summary Nr: 94640.015 - One employee drowned and One injured when boat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224047.015 | 04/11/2017 | 921150 | Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, employees tasked to sea lion counts (enumeration run) had just completed the task and were returning to their original boat launch site. A 26-feet tuff boat capsized as a wave came over the bow swamping the boat causing it to roll and sink with all four occupants located in the cabin. All members were able to escape the cabin and emerge. However, Employee #1 drowned and Employee #2 was hospitalized. Life jackets (PFD's) were worn by all crew members.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224047.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |