Accident Summary Nr: 946384 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 946384 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11113609905/26/199224110James Webb

Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling logs with a McCormick Farmall model H tractor. When he attempted to make a turn, the logs snagged or hit a tree stump and caused the front end of the tractor to rise and overturn backward onto the employee. He was pinned and crushed to death under the tractor, which was not equipped with a protective canopy.

Keywords: PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111136099 Fatality Asphyxia Timber cutting and logging occupations