Accident Summary Nr: 94638.015 - Employee's glove is caught in machine, causing amputation, f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208052.015 | 02/06/2017 | 423720 | Pace Supply Corp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a short piece of fire sprinkler pipe, trying to make a groove in the pipe. The employee was not using proper tools for grooving the small piece of pipe. Employee #1's glove got caught in the machine, pulling his right hand in, and causing a partial amputation of the right index finger, a displaced fracture to the distal phalange of the second finger and a laceration to the right ring finger for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208052.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |