Accident Summary Nr: 94635.015 - Employee struck by 800 pound part and sustains multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 94635.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224093.01504/11/2017333519Cnc Factory Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an industrial equipment manufacturer, were working in the employer's warehouse. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift to which a CNC machine part called a gantry sidewinder XPR was strapped. Employee #1 was standing on a vacuum table that was part of the CNC machine and using his hand to hold up the gantry, which weighed 800 pounds. Coworker #1 released the gantry from the forklift and backed away. Employee #1 fell from his position 4 feet up on the vacuum table. The gantry fell from the vacuum table and struck Employee #1 on his chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for seven rib fractures, a head injury, and a cervical spine injury. He also sustained partial hearing loss. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the gantry had not been secured to prevent it from falling.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hearing Loss, Rib, Spine, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224093.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.