Accident Summary Nr: 94634.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Food Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224077.015 | 04/11/2017 | 311513 | Brewster Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing food and slicing cheese on a food-cutting machine. While slicing cheese on the machine, he reached in-between the machine's guard as its ram cycled. The ram pushed his hand into the cheese-cutting harp, causing a left middle finger amputation. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224077.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |